Opuntia cespitosa


Synonym:Opuntia humifusa
Family:Cactaceae
Common Name:Prickly Pear Cactus
Authority: Raf.
Etymology:Opuntia = name used by Pliny for a different plant that grew around the town of Opus in Greece, cespitosa = Latin for "clumped"
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Arid sandstone glades
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Waxy flowers with red centers
Gee Whiz: