Orbexilum pedunculatum


Synonym:Psoralea psoralioides
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Sampson's Snakeroot
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:mesic/dry prairies
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Inflorescence is on a long peduncle with individual purple flowers
Gee Whiz: