Osmorhiza longistylis

Scientific Name:Osmorhiza longistylis
Synonym:
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Smooth Sweet Cicely
Authority: (Torr.) DC.
Etymology:Osmorhiza = Greek for "fragrant root", longistylis = Latin for long styles
C Value:3
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: