Ostrya virginiana

Ostrya = Greek for very hard wood
virginiana = described in Virginia


Synonym:
Family:Corylaceae
Common Name:Ironwood or Eastern Hop-Hornbeam
Authority: (Mill.) K. Koch.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:doubly toothed
Flower Color:Green, Brown
Habitat:Upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Soft hairy leaves with peely bark
Gee Whiz:Fruit clusters look like hops, wood is very hard