Oxalis fontana/stricta


Synonym:
Family:Oxalidaceae
Common Name:Yellow Wood Sorrel
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:0
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Fields, roads, driveways, disturbed areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaflets look like clovers
Gee Whiz: