Panax quinquefolius


Synonym:
Family:Araliaceae
Common Name:Ginseng
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:Mesic Upland Forest
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: