Parietaria pensylvanica

Parietaria = wall dweller
pensylvanica = described in Pennsylvania


Synonym:
Family:Urticaceae
Common Name:Pennsylvania Pellitory
Authority: Muhl. ex. Willd.
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Undulate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Mesic Woodlands, sandstone overhangs and cliff ledges
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Tiny indistinct flowers compactly clustered in the mid and upper leaf axils, the cluster surrounded by a leafy bract.
Gee Whiz: