Parthenium integrifolium

Parthenium = virginal
integrifolium = with entire leaves

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Wild Quinine, Feverfew
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:dry open woods and prairies
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaves rough to the touch
Gee Whiz:integrifolium "leaves with integrity!"