Parthenocissus quinquefolia


Synonym:
Family:Vitaceae
Common Name:Virginia Creeper
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Parthenocissus = Greek for "virgin ivy", quinquefolia = Latin for "five-leaved"
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:dentate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Vine that commonly grows with poison ivy. To differentiate, roots have tendrils with pads that look like treefrog toes.
Gee Whiz: