Passiflora lutea


Synonym:Passiflora lutea L. var. glabriflora Fernald
Family:Passifloraceae
Common Name:Yellow Passionflower
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:lutea - yellow
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:tri-lobes
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:vine
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Distinct tri-Lobed leaves with even more distinct yellow flower. Smaller than P. incarnata, which differs also by having a larger, purple flower.
Gee Whiz: