Pedicularis canadensis


Synonym:
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Wood Betony
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:mesic to dry black soil prairies, open woodlands and sandy woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:Also called Loosewort