Pellaea atropurpurea


Synonym:
Family:Pteridaceae
Common Name:Purple Cliffbrake Fern
Authority: (L.) Link
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:
Habitat:Calcareous rocks
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaves triangular and 2-3 times diided, arising from dark purple hairy stalks; sporangia borne on inrolled margins of pinnules.
Gee Whiz: