Persicaria longiseta

Synonym:Polygonum cespitosum var. longisetum
Family:Polygonaceae
Common Name:Creeping Smartweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:Roadsides
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:The decumbent habit and bristly ochreolae of the flowers make this smartweed fairly easy to identify.
Gee Whiz: