Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Phegopteris = Greek forĀ oak fern
hexagonoptera = six-winged


Synonym:Dryopteris hexagonoptera
Family:Thelypteridaceae
Common Name:Broad Beech Fern
Authority: (Michx.) Fee.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:
Habitat:upland woodlands, wooded slopes, and wooded bluffs
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:lowest leaflets point inward
Gee Whiz:Fun name to say! Look for orchids when you find this fern.