Phemeranthus rugospermum


Scientific Name:Phemeranthus rugospermum
Synonym:Talinum rugospermus
Family:
Common Name:Fameflower, Flower-of-an-hour
Authority: (Holz.) Kiger.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple, Pink
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This species tends to bloom late in the day in Illinois, from 2:30 to 6:30PM.
Humor: