Phlox divaricata


Synonym:
Family:Polemoniaceae
Common Name:Wild Blue Phlox
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Midwestern woods and fields
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Viney plant with hairy, skinny leaves
Gee Whiz: