Phlox glaberrima


Synonym:
Family:Polemoniaceae
Common Name:Smooth Phlox
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple, Pink
Habitat:Prairies
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:The stem is not hairy; has narrow, sessile leaves with 1 distinct vein
Gee Whiz: