Phlox paniculata

Synonym:
Family:Polemoniaceae
Common Name:Garden Phlox
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Pink, Purple, White
Habitat:Moist-Mesic Woodlands/Woodland Borders
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaves, which have conspicuous secondary veins on their upper surface
Gee Whiz: