Physostegia virginiana

Synonym:
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Obedient Plant
Authority: Linnaeus) Benth.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:doubley serrate
Flower Color:White, Pink, Purple
Habitat:wet-mesic prairies
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:flowers often have dots, fine stripes, or swirls of a slightly darker color
Gee Whiz:the individual flowers stay in place when moved, ecological value to birds, mammals, and insects is fairly low.