Phytolacca americana

Synonym:
Family:Phytolaccaceae
Common Name:American Pokeweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Wavy
Flower Color:Pink, Green
Habitat:Rich pasture lands, recently cleared areas, fencerows, woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Herbaceous plant that grows 3-10 feet tall. Widely branched, shaped like a small tree. Smooth, succulent stems are often bright red but may be purple or green.
Gee Whiz:Mature plants are poisonous to livestock and humans.