Pilea pumila


Scientific Name:Pilea pumila
Synonym:
Family:Urticaceae
Common Name:Clearweed
Authority: (Linneaus) A. Gray
Etymology:Pilea = Latin for "pileus" which is a felt cap, pumila = Latin for "dwarf"
C Value:3
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:dentate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaves and stems are translucent and bright green.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: