Plantago aristata

Synonym:
Family:Plantaginaceae
Common Name:Bracted Plantain
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), meadows and fields
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Very long bracts hold large green infloresence.
Gee Whiz: