Plantago major

Synonym:
Family:Plantaginaceae
Common Name:Common Plantain
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Plantago = Latin for "plantain", major = Latin for "larger"
C Value:
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Human Distrubance Areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Oval shaped leaves which grow in a rosette.
Gee Whiz:High in Beta Carotene (A) and Calcium. Also provides absorbic acid (C) and Vitamin K