Plantago rugelii

Scientific Name:Plantago rugelii
Synonym:
Family:Plantaginaceae
Common Name:Red Stalked Plantain
Authority: Decne.
Etymology:Plantago = Latin for "plantain" and rugelii = after Ferdinald Ignatius Xavier Rugel (1806-1879)
C Value:0
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: