Plantago virginica


Scientific Name:Plantago virginica
Synonym:
Family:Plantaginaceae
Common Name:Virginia Plantain
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: