Platanthera leucophaea


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Eastern Prairie Fringed Orchid
Authority: (Nutt.) Lindl.
Etymology:“Platanthera” means “flat anthers,” referring to the broad male reproductive parts of the flower.  The species name “leucophaea” comes from the Greek words “leucon” for “white,” and “phaios” for “gray,’ and it refers to the creamy color of the racemes of flowers.  
C Value:10
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Threatened
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: