Platanthera psycodes

Platanthera” means “flat anthers,” referring to the broad male reproductive parts of the flower.  The species name “psycodes” refers to the fringed petals, which resemble the shape of a butterfly.  Psyche, the Greek mythological figure, was represented as a butterfly or winged fairy.  Ancients believed that winged animals like birds and butterflies personified the soul, and from this the word “psyche” evolved.


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Purple Fringed Orchid
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: