Platanus occidentalis


Synonym:
Family:Platanaceae
Common Name:American Sycamore
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Green, Red
Habitat:Floodplain
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Mottled exfoliating bark, palmately veined leaves
Gee Whiz:Able to endure urban pollution, therefore making it ideal city tree