Podophyllum peltatum


Synonym:
Family:Berberidaceae
Common Name:Mayapple
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Deeply Lobed, Entire, peltate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:sunlight to light shade, moist to slightly dry conditions, and a rich loamy soil with abundant organic matter
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Very easy to ID because of its large unique peltate leaves
Gee Whiz: