Pogonia ophioglossoides

Pogonia” comes from the Greek word “pogonias” meaning “bearded,” referring to the bearded lip of most species in this genus.  The species name “ophioglossoides” comes from the Greek words “ophis” and “glossa,” which translates to “snake’s tongue.”  This refers to the resemblance of the solitary leaf of this plant to the similar solitary leaf of the Adder’s tongue fern (Ophioglossum spp.).  Others suggest that the lower lip projects outward like a snake’s tongue.


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Rose Pogonia
Authority: (Linnaeus) Ker-Gawler.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: