Polanisia dodecandra


Scientific Name:Polanisia dodecandra
Synonym:Cleome dodecandra
Family:Cleomaceae
Common Name:Clammyweed
Authority: (Linnaeus) DC.
Etymology:Polanisia is Greek for "unequal" referring to the flower parts and dodecandra is Greek for "having 12 or more stamens."
C Value:0
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Zygomorphic (bilaterally symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:4
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Roadside, Fields
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: