Polemonium reptans

The name “Polemonium” refers to King Polemon of Pontus.  This is the type genus of the Phlox family (Polemoniaceae).  The species epithet “reptans” means “creeping” referring to the creeping habit of this plant.  The leaves are pinnately compound, resembling a ladder, referring to a ladder seen in a dream by the biblical Jacob: thus the name Jacob’s ladder.


Synonym:
Family:Polemoniaceae
Common Name:Jacob's Ladder
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple, Blue
Habitat:Deciduous Woodlands/Lower Wooded Slopes/Bases of Bluffs
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:The bell-shaped flowers and Compound leaves provide Jacob's Ladder with a distinctive appearance.
Gee Whiz: