Polygonum tenue

Synonym:
Family:Polygonaceae
Common Name:Slender Knotweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Pink, Red, White
Habitat:well drained soils, wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:can get 60 cm long. lance shaped leaves with a pointed tip. leave margin are stiff, hairy , and green.
Gee Whiz: