Polymnia canadensis


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Whiteflower Leafcup
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:variable
Flower Color:White
Habitat:sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Huge stipule, fuzzy sticky huge leaves, fuzzy stems
Gee Whiz:Iroquois used it as toothache medecine