Polypodium virginianum

Synonym:
Family:Polypodiaceae
Common Name:Common Polypody Fern
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Polypodium = Latin for "many feet" and virginianum = type specimen collected in Virginia
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire to sinuate
Flower Color:
Habitat:Cliffs, rocky outcrops
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Has large, yellow-orange sori and is not lepidote. Leaflet tips are rounded.
Gee Whiz: