Polystichum acrostichoides

Polystichum = many rows of spores
acrostichoides = similar to the Genus Acrostichum


Synonym:
Family:Dryopteridaceae
Common Name:Christmas Ffern
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal, FIXME
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Dentate
Flower Color:
Habitat:Mesic woodlands, rocky upland woodlands, wooded bluffs, wooded ravines and shaded cliffs, pine plantations
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Look for the boot (the eared lobe called an auricle)
Gee Whiz:Remains green even into the winter season, used to make wreaths.