Populus heterophylla


Scientific Name:Populus heterophylla
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Swamp Cottonwood
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species has a round petiole. Other Populus species in Illinois have flat petioles.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: