Porteranthus stipulatus


Synonym:Gillenia stipulata
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Indian Physic
Authority: Muhl
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Variable
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:Rocky open woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Huge stipules, variable leaves- highly dissected at the bottom
Gee Whiz:Often confused with marijuana plant