Potentilla arguta


Scientific Name:Potentilla arguta
Synonym:Drymocallis arguta
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Prairie Cinquefoil
Authority: (Pursh) Rydb.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow, White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This species has argutably the prettiest flowers of all the Potentillas.
Humor: