Prunus serotina

Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Wild Black Cherry
Authority: Ehrh.
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:toothed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:upland forest
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:look for a raceme of white flowers or red/black berries
Gee Whiz: