Pycnanthemum tenuifolium

Pycnanthemum = densely-flowered 
tenuifolium = slender leaves


Synonym:
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Slender Mountain Mint
Authority: Schrad.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Dry black soils prairies, moist meadows, gravelly areas, woodlands.
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:1-3' tall branching frequently to create a bushy effect, stems hairless, each leaf is sessile, linear and hairless.
Gee Whiz:This is the least scented species of Pycnanthemum, but it still has a pleasant minty fragrance.