Pycnanthemum virginianum

Synonym:
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Virginia Mountain Mint
Authority: (L.) T. Dur. & B.D. Jacks. ex B.L. Rob. & Fernald
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Wet open areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Like Pycnanthemum tenuifolium, except has broader leaves and white hairs along the stem
Gee Whiz:Most common mountain mint in Illinois