Quercus alba


Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:White Oak
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Quercus = Oak alba = white
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:upland forest
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This oak is in the white oak group (without bristle tips), the leaves are glabrous, and the bark is light colored.
Gee Whiz:This is the Illinois state tree, it produces acorns after one year, and was an important oak to Native Americans. This is the dominant tree of Dry-mesic Upland Forests, which is the most common natural community type left in Illinois.