Quercus bicolor

Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Swamp White Oak
Authority: Willd
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaves are intermediate to swamp chestnut and white oak
Gee Whiz: