Quercus imbricaria

Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Shingle Oak
Authority: Michaux
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Upland
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Only oak in Illinois not Lobed or toothed. Leaves are ovate with pinnate ovation
Gee Whiz:The common name of this oak refers to the use of its wood as shingles by early settlers