Quercus marilandica


Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Blackjack Oak
Authority: Muenchh.
Etymology:Quercus = Latin for "oak" and marilandica = type specimen from Maryland
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: