Quercus michauxii

Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Swamp Chestnut Oak
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Dentate
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Bottomland forests, stream banks, swamps
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: