Quercus muhlenbergii

Quercus = Oak
Muhlenbergii = Ernest Muhlenberg


Synonym:Quercus prinoides var. acuminata
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Chinquapin Oak
Authority: Englem.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:pointed teeth
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:No bristle tips (white oak group), up to 13 pointed teeth on leaves, veins reach tips of leaves
Gee Whiz:Favored by native cultures and wildlife for the least amount of tannic acid in acorns in comparison to other trees.