Quercus pagoda

Synonym:Quercus falcata var. pagodaefolia
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Cherrybark Oak
Authority: Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Yellow, Green
Habitat:Moist sites
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Red oak with bark similar to cherry trees and leaves with hairy undersides
Gee Whiz:Wood is used in construction and is considered to be the best of the red oak group