Quercus palustris

Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Pin Oak
Authority: Munchx
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Floodplain
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:In the red oak group. Glaborous axils of leaf veins. Differentiated from red oak because pin oak is more deeply Lobed and in floodplains (although could be planted). Red oaks only in upland forests
Gee Whiz:Wood used in general construction and firewood